Monday, December 29, 2008

Randoming Before Year-end

Now playing: The Cranberries - close to you

This year's about to end and I'm writing the second to the last post for this year, yes, before my year-ending post (if I will not be so lazy to write one) and before I change my layie (do I really have to mention this? Haha) Oh, this would be random :D

Read More »

Friday, December 26, 2008


I feel like blogging. :D

First just wanna share this video:

Honestly, I cried when I saw this vid. I was touched. So true. No exact words.

Next, I'm lovin my ankle boots! Haha! But no photos yet :D Just lovin' it.

Read More »

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Happy Christmas!

Happy Christmas, blog! :)

Wanna share with you my favorite Christmas song. It reminds me the real meaning of Christmas. :)

And with this Christmas wish is missed
The point I could convey
If only I could find the words to say to let You know how much You've touched my life
Because here is where You're finding me, in the exact same place as New Year's eve
And from a lack of my persistency
We're less than half as close as I want to be

And the first time That You opened Your eyes did You realize that You would be my Savior And the first breath that left Your lips Did You know that it would change this world forever

And so this Christmas I'll compare the things I felt in prior years
To what this midnight made so clear
That You have come to meet me here

To look back and think that This baby would one day save me
In the hope that what You did That you were born so I might live
To look back and think that
This baby would one day save me

And I, I celebrate the day That You were born to die
So I could one day pray for You to save my life

Read More »

Sunday, December 21, 2008


Hello! It's been a week. I'm too lazy to make a new post. Random random random. I plan to change the layie again maybe a week from now. Opt for the new blogger template. I'll give it a try again and use it for a longer time.

Well, I'm kind of excited but I don't wanna let my excitement spoil the chances of my family having a vacation after... *counts* ...3 years. I want, SO WANT, to visit our province. The last time, I even went alone. My parents are darn so busy with-i-don't-know so I pleaded this time. Guess what my reason is?
"Ma, Pa, next year I feel like I'll already be working, so on summer I can't really visit them as long as I want. Now, I have the chance."

Read More »

Sunday, December 14, 2008

2 Sundays before Christmas

My dear blog, i've been planning to write a post within the past week but I have been 'busy' with other stuff. Haha! You just don't know how I enjoy playing Word Challenge and Pet Society in Facebook. See, i'm totally busy. Haha. That Pet Society makes me want for more and more coins and buy those stuff and furnitures and make Furawe's (my pet's name) home nice! My Mom is very supportive on it! Hahaha! She's by my side when playing. Can't wait to have a 2-storey house. Haha! I NEED to beat Tine & Jose on that Word Challenge! Urgh! But i'm so far behind these two NERDS!!! Also, I've been into too much internet this week. I downloaded too much, I surf the net a lot, Plurk (oh hi Chiui and Keiti! -- these two are so cool and nice!), and have been busy putting up our biz. I told you i've been busy.

Read More »

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

White Choco Frappe


Don't you love chillin'? For my friends and me, we define chillin' as taking a break from all the chaos school brings us, from sleepless nights, from THESIS-ing, trying to veer away from school reminders and works and from too much of those that tangles and twists our brain cells and neurons. And we often chill @ some place where there's good vibe and quiet ambeance -- somewhere like Starbucks or some coffee shops (but we don't drink coffee, haha). We love that Starbucks near Ruins (Good Shepherd Bazaar) in Paranaque and Starbucks, Las Pinas near YC and Red Ribbon. In my case, these days, I chill, because there are so many things that the walls of my room, the corners of my so-called home reminds me of -- clouding my supposedly uncluttered, worry-free mind. It's just that the feeling is not supposed to be what I am currently feeling.
Read More »

Monday, December 8, 2008



Got tagged by Zee. And I'm really not used to tagging anyone. :D Sorry Zee. I'm breaking the rules.

Read More »

A day at the Sony Expo 2008

Click on the photos for larger and better viewing :)

This very first photo, yes that diagonal-shaped saying CONGRATULATIONS on the top and VIP Pass at the bottom, paved way to the rest of the photos in this entry.
Read More »

Thursday, December 4, 2008

even the heavenly bodies give us hope

Hello blog! It's already December. Christmas and the dawn of yet another surprising year will be unfolded in a matter of days. I am so excited for this year's last week. So excited for many things. I am excited for the bondings, for the parties and stuff. Excited for the possibility of me and my family going home to our provinces, be it Bohol or Isabela. I am excited to spend Christmas with my relatives. Excited for the fireworks (not the firecrackers, puhleez). And excited to feel the harmony this season brings us, right?

I just want to share what happened for the first few days of the last month.

Dec 1, 2008

Christmas it is!

bestbuds! ^_^

Read More »

Sunday, November 30, 2008

today is definitely a Sunday

I'm supposedly watching THE KATINAS concert by now but i'm blogging from inside my room. My mother didn't give me money to buy tix for some blunder i did last night. Plus, I'm going there alone. Sad.

So i've got a 'new layie' here. Pretty lame layout for me. I'll use this for the mean time. I'm working on a new layie and i'm lazy to tweak and edit and stuff so I ended up making use of a Blogger template.It's Sunday once again. Got home at around 7pm. I missed my church! Today is Praise & Worship celebration Sunday. We celebrate it whenever there's a fifth Sunday, like this month. The line up is nice because my favorite songs were there, nyahaha! I just love praise & worship. I feel privileged to give glory and to sing and to dance for the King of kings. One of the best feelings is praising and giving glory to His name. There was just a 15-minute preaching a while ago. It was about Jesus The Provider. I've written entries on how I still can't seem to find the right job for me. But one thing is for sure -- HE already provided it -- I just have to wait! Thank You LORD! Remember in the Bible how Jesus was able to feed 5000 people (whatever the bible critics say) and how birds get to live everyday when there's actually no one feeding them? And whatever you need right now, just call unto Him, for He is the God that listens and the God who answers our prayers.

Read More »

Friday, November 28, 2008

My first Sony experience is with my family's Sony- Trinitron 21" Television


You have read the title right. It is with a television that I had my first Sony experience.

As a child. I remember those good old days when I come home fetched from school, still in gradeschool, I change clothes, and have to take that siesta (nap) which I fake sometimes, wake up, eat merienda and my much awaited part -- for my yaya to switch on the television and let me watch cartoons. I can clearly remember waking up early on Saturdays just to catch Hirayamanawari and when vacation is on, I am a kid eager to watch Bayani, Sineskwela and even that Batibot early in the morning. Yup, no Blue's Clues and Dora yet. 80s child babeh. :) And to the much older days, I can still visualize our old television which gives us poor color quality, but it is still cool back then, COLORED TV -- not black and white, not sepia.

It was one day when I saw a huge box (it was huge for a child me back then) block our front door. I came from school then. Curious child that I am, I looked inside the box just to see styros until I heard my Tito's voice. I looked to that direction from where his voice was coming and saw him setting up the television. I literally felt soooo sooo excited! My initial reaction was something like WOW! A BIG TV! Ang lakiiii! After the setting-up, which actually took long because of the antenna, we all gathered up in front of the television, just like one eager bunch of people watching a so-much-awaited-movie-premier. Wow the colors -- clearer and my eyes just loved it. Wow it's big -- compared to our previous 15" TV. Wow the sounds -- it's better and louder. Just wow!

Oh those memories. This is the same television I used to watch Ang TV, -- 4:30 na Ang Tv naaa! Beverly Hills 90210 -- i'm watching it with my Tito. For Kids Only -- that kiddy show where they showcase those really cool toys that made me wonder could I go inside the tv? Sabrina The Teenage Witch -- I once dreamt of becoming like her. Are You Afraid of the Dark -- watching it with a pillow. Wansapanataym -- ooh one show my parents approve of watching, the morals you know. Ghostfighter -- raaaaaay gun! Sailormoon -- moon crystal power make up! And a lot more! Up until now tv shows repeated over again, but just one television. Cool.

For more than a decade now of entertaining us, the Sony Trinitron television is still alive. Stood all those years. One day, my Mom decided to give it away, and I protested one loud NO! Think of me as one sentimental freak but I won't let it go. It may not be flat, nor an LCD, not a plasma tv, it may be left-behind or even outdated, I don't care. Because it is through this Sony television that I have learned so many things, wow-ed by some shows, discovered talents and skills, stirred emotions and had been a tool of hope for my dreams -- like seeing some celebrities and famous personalities that made me blurt out "I wanna be like her."

It definitely gave siginificance in my life just like the Sony's World's First RGB Led Backlight Bravia X450, which would really give another heightened watching experience. :)

Read More »

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Diminishing Marginal Utility for Doing Nothing

I'm boooored and i'm writing a new entry out of BOREDOM. I'm currently listening to Plumb's "Cut". Christian rock rocks! Lol.
I do not want to be afraid. I do not want to die inside just to breathe in. I'm tired of feeling so numb. Relief exists I find it when I am cut. Pain. I am not alone. I am not alone.
Read More »

Monday, November 24, 2008

Bonggang bonggang fun fun!

Hello blog! I'm writing with aches from different parts of my body. You'll later know why.

I had a blast this weekend. Thank God for Igoy inviting us, and Chen for having us in her debut. Wow! It's by far the coolest debut I've been to. One of the best! And Tita Ethelwilda for being such a nice Mom-slash-Tita for always welcoming us and "spoiling" our barkada on this kind of stuff.

Read More »

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Say Hi to Mr. Boooredom...

Dear Mr. Boredom,

I'm stuck at home doing almost nothing. Thanks to household chores that somehow keeps me a little productively preoccupied (i said a little) at the early part of the day. But when everything 'productive' is done, I'm again inside my room, most of the most of the most of the time. Sometimes I lay down on top of my boredom bestbud -- my irritated-already-bed (because she feels she's been working a lot in handling me sleep, at-least-8-hours-of-sleep-daily) reading a book, reading the Bible, taking some notes, doodling, sketching, re-reading/re-scanning/re-skimming magazines & newspapers (oh yes! newspapers!), staring at the ceiling (making friends with shadows on my wallPhotobucket). Or... in front of my laptop-turned-desktop (im not placing it on top of my's stuck on top of my study table), visiting aaaaaaaall my online accounts -- social networking sites, blog -- checking on what's new on my bookmarked sites, and of course Plurking -- it's the tab open most of the internet time. It's where I communicate with my friends -- they're plurking too, HS & College friends. Thanks to this annoying-thing called karma points that we're into it. And because of the seemingly lazy lame days, I have learned :

Read More »

Sunday, November 16, 2008

3rd sunday of november

Today's Sunday and isn't it amazing I'm writing a new entry at this time of Sunday? Yeah, I find it weird coz you see, our church is my home during Sundays. and today I'm home (in my real house/home) early! Haha! It is the 3rd Sunday of the month which means we don't have council gatherings. They call it Family Day. Today is the 3rd Sunday dated November 16 and do I hear Ri-ri and CBrown fans out there? Just take a lot of photos and vids and Ill wait for those blog entries how well (or worst?) it went, and errr i'm not a fan of both of them but I like Rihanna's songs.. bum bum be-dum bum bum be-dum bum Photobucket. It's Nov 16 and the C3 band (i'm just one of those few rare? people who know about this Aussie Christian band) will be having their last praise&worship service later at COP. I got 3 tix here but well aside from I'm not in the mood to go, add to that noone to drive me there.

This week I am the most unproductive person on earth. That was obviously exaggerated. I'm a TOTAL BUMBUM(be-dum bum bum be-dum)BUM. I didn't have any job interview this week so basically this week's routine:

wake up
breakfast or brunch
tidy the house
turn on music (and this lasts all throughout the day. I'm not into TV)
surf the net
gets bored
eat whatever is there to eat
read which makes me sleepy...
sleep and since the book is somewhere on the bed... again
surf the net (or watch some movie)
doodle and sketch.

SKETCH. And while I'm trying to juice out ideas, I seek the aid of online photos and then I came to know that I missed, well not really, I was kind of late to view this year's New York Fashion Week Spring 2009 Collection series of fashion shows held last Sept 5-12. Of course the designs were exemplary, and I could say this year's collections are better than last year or maybe my taste of designs shifted. No. I think that wasn't right. Every year's collections are incomparable. Unique in one way or another. There. I especially loved the collections of Michael Kors, Betsey Johnson, Miss Sixty (oh Miss Sixty!), Nicole Miller, Pamela Rolland and many others. Well, I love all of them, there's some unique piece/s in every collection that caught my attention.

These are just some of the photos of the pieces and styles I loved. The first 2 pieces btw are made by some Porject Runway designers. There are much pieces that I find it adorable and chic and drooling. And thank goodness I've come up on my own designs. :) I really dream of seeing my designs strutted on a ramp in an event like that. Oh well. Someday. Someday. Or not. Let His will be done.

I did mention I watched some movies, right?! I was able to finally watch Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2. I love Anne Brashares and the movie just like any other adaptations were somehow modified but I LOVE THE MOVIE. I'm a fan of the SOTTP novel series (though I haven't completed reading them) and the movies were not a total disappointment to me. Plus, the book and the novel reflects us 4 friends. My friends told me that Lena fits my character (or is it the other way around??anyway) but I prefer to be like Tibby but of course without the pregnancy scare. haha! [EDIT] Apparently (thanks to Zee) they had concise the rest of the series in this one movie. I haven't read the last 2 installments of the series so I guess that was a bit disappointing. But I still love the movie nevertheless and I have to reread and to complete reading the books. I thought it was just my memory failing me why I was kind of lost in the movie while trying to compare it to the book. Oh poor memory indeed. It seems I haven't recalled enough about the books and haven't read enough. Haha! I read it 2 years ago. [/EDIT]

And speaking of movies. I'm sort of afraid to blurt the title of this movie.. twi.. tw.. twil... TWILIGHT!!! Ooops.. sorry... I can't control myself. Despite my annoyance and irritation to the Twilight hype and craze, I do am irritated and annoyed when in fact im just like the screaming fangirls some months ago, I still am giddied and gets sooo much excited when I read an article, or see photos, or watch interviews, or see the trailer or sneek peaks or everything attached to the much-much-uber-uber-so-so-anticipated movie of this year. I've been waiting since May (and I know of some friends and onlinde buddies who waited much longer) !!! Back when it was supposed to be released on January. thank goodness! NOV 26 is just 10 days awaaaaaaay!!! See I told you so! BTW I raved and ranted HERE and I love InStyle's photoshoot of the twilight cast. I think it's one of the best shoot, right?

And I so would want to go to this:

It's The Katinas concert at the end of this month. It's yet another Christian band that popularized the songs "Beauty of Your Grace" "Thank You" and "Eagle's Wings". It'd be in Araneta. And I need moolah. I don't wanna end up worshiping in Upper B. Hehe.

Wow. Hillsong United. Passion Manila. Chris Tomlin. Sonicflood and now KATINAS. Whew! This has been a pretty expensive year.

Want to end this entry with today's service's key verse which tells us and retells us that whatever we do, be the simplest thing to the greatest one, do it for His glory, not my glory, not anybody's glory but HIS GLORY.

All honor and glory to God forever and ever!
-Timothy 1:17

Read More »

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Spying Over Burn After Reading

Yes, I love Brad Pitt and I've been trying to watch all his movies, I said trying 'coz I failed to watch some of his movies. But I'll definitely would want to watch Burn After Reading because:

1.) Brad Pitt is there. Have I already mentioned that he's gorgeous.
2.) George Clooney is there as well. Such a good actor.
3.) These 2 actors in a comedy, spy-adventure film?? No way! I would love to watch this!
4.) The film's plot is something interesting. click this for the synopsis.

.. and if I get to watch it for free and with bloggers, not to mention Nuffnangers, and the first event Nuffnang hosted, would this really some movie to look forward to?!

Burn After Reading

Read More »

Sunday, November 9, 2008

The Yearly Berdey Post

I have been writing birthday entries since 2005 -- the year I started my online journal. And as much as I want to re-read my Nov9 posts for the past 3 years, I could not do so because of the i-do-not-know-how-my-blog-got-deleted-in-cyberspace-incident. This is the 4th Nov 9 yearly entry. Just shows how time flies so quickly.

A photo-filled and loooong entry. I just love writing loooong entries... And about the photos, my birthdays have always been a take-as-many-pictures-as-you-want-day-slash-photoshoot-day...

Read More »

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Obama Won and so be it...

You must really be living inside a cave or you don't care at all if you don't know that Obama won. Barack Obama! I was actually rooting for McCain but anyway what's the point when they're not running for Philippine presidency -- it's just that U.S. is such a big nation and an influential one so this presidency thingy is a big deal. Obama undoubtedly won, he's got the stars to back him up, hello Oprah, and his massive campaign just on the internet paid off! He's loved by the media. He's young. He's black and others even said he's handsome. He plans to make the Americans themselves better. He wants to accomplish so many things amidst this global crisis. He talks to much, I could say, or I just see him all over the net than McCain. Obama winning a historical win - the first-ever Black American/ African-American president - I can already say that democracy resides in the US of A. I am not against Obama, I actually feel glad that finally there's this change, a sort of 180 degree turn, that the Americans have not been blinded by the color this time. But there are some parts of his plans and platforms that I don't totally agree on. This is my opinion and who-the-heck cares on my opinion when I'm not even an American nor a migrant. And Obama winning is meant to be. Ito ay nasusulat. Hahaha! (It is written.) Obama won and so be it as what he said God bless you. And may God bless the United States of America.

(my fave part of Obama's winning speech)

America, we have come so far. We have seen so much. But there is so much more to do. So tonight, let us ask ourselves -- if our children should live to see the next century; if my daughters should be so lucky to live as long as Ann Nixon Cooper, what change will they see? What progress will we have made?
This is our chance to answer that call. This is our moment.
This is our time, to put our people back to work and open doors of opportunity for our kids; to restore prosperity and promote the cause of peace; to reclaim the American dream and reaffirm that fundamental truth, that, out of many, we are one; that while we breathe, we hope. And where we are met with cynicism and doubts and those who tell us that we can't, we will respond with that timeless creed that sums up the spirit of a people: Yes, we can.

Also, I want the US' voting system! So cool! Ah, do not ever compare it to our dear country -- the latest tech tools Manila paper and pentel pens and boards and chalks. And lo! Though his supporters do not want to accept defeat, McCain still delivered this nice words (from his concession speech):

This is an historic election, and I recognize the special significance it has for African-Americans and for the special pride that must be theirs tonight.

Sen. Obama and I have had and argued our differences, and he has prevailed. No doubt many of those differences remain. These are difficult times for our country, and I pledge to him tonight to do all in my power to help him lead us through the many challenges we face.

I urge all Americans who supported me to join me in not just congratulating him, but offering our next president our goodwill and earnest effort to find ways to come together, to find the necessary compromises, to bridge our differences and help restore our prosperity, defend our security in a dangerous world, and leave our children and grandchildren a stronger, better country than we inherited.
Whatever our differences, we are fellow Americans. And please believe me when I say no association has ever meant more to me than that.
It is natural tonight to feel some disappointment, but tomorrow we must move beyond it and work together to get our country moving again. We fought — we fought as hard as we could.
Tonight — tonight, more than any night, I hold in my heart nothing but love for this country and for all its citizens, whether they supported me or Sen. Obama, I wish Godspeed to the man who was my former opponent and will be my president.
And I call on all Americans, as I have often in this campaign, to not despair of our present difficulties but to believe always in the promise and greatness of America, because nothing is inevitable here.
Americans never quit. We never surrender. We never hide from history. We make history. Thank you, and God bless you, and God bless America.
Kung sa Pilipinas pa yan, they would demand a recount for there have been vote-buying, ballot box snatching and many more shits mess. Their election is so ideal, from the fast voting system to the sportsmanship shown by the defeated opponent. We go with their fads but why don't we imitate something like this?
I've been to an interview a while ago and gah I got home with a depleted brain! That accounting/finance exam drained all that my brain contains! Lols! I took 6 exams and a total of not less than 600 items! That was way too much! I waited for 2 hours to answer a 3-hour exam. Tomorrow, I would know the result. I would want to work for this particular company. My Mom is okay with it and my Dad (naks, Dad??) approves of it. They know the president, the company is good, is stable and is growing, and the salary meets my expected range of salary. But I doubt that I'll pass the exam. Haha! If God permits that I'll get this job, I would take it for experience. I really don't like the offered position but who knows? My parents and even my sister told me that they have a conducive working environment. Plus it is near home. Oh goodbye, Makati, then! Tomorrow I have another 9am interview (and I'm still up at this wee hour) and I hope that this be better. I'm curious of what this multinational co. is? Pa-mystery effect pang nalalaman!
On my way home, I sort of got lost! Hahaha! I'm not familiar with the place! But being lost I think was a blessing in disguise because I got to see again and again the beauty of God's creations. I got to see the sky and the clouds. That place where there are no tall buildings. I love looking and stare at the sky. I'm always amazed by cloud formations. So I took pictures of them. And so I walked on and I saw these tall, sexy, foreigner ladies, contestants of some pageant and there were a lot of people around them taking their photos. And then I walked on and I saw Booksale!!! And again I spent money for magazines. Broke broke broke. And I continued walking and alas I saw EDSA Central and it was my first time to step my feet in it but I just passed by. And this was random, it is??
Let me end with these photos (I'm not a photographer or an aspiring one so forgive me for these shots ^_^) and with one of my fave lines from McCain's concession speech:

And though we fell short, the failure is mine, not yours.
Read More »

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Now or November haha!

Today's the first day of my birthmonth. In a few days time, I'd be a year older again. I actually have been ignoring this blog for some days -- for more than a week. I have been busy with our youth annual preparations, the reason why I can't (or didn't want) to blog. Thanks to Plurk and Twitter - microblogging.

Today, I have really been a TOTAL BUMMER! I slept at around 7pm yesterday, woke at around 2am, slept at 3am, woke at around 12pm to eat brunch, slept at 2pm or 3pm (can't recall) and woke at around 10pm. Just getting the sleep I lacked during the two last sleepless nights of October.

Yesterday, we had our Youth Annual. I praise God for its success! Though it's partly saddening for other chapters didn't attend (hey you guyz! How can you neglect such an event?! We have been doing this for quite some time already!!!! I can't accept any lame excuses!!!) As you can see I scratched that. I'm just sad that we have been expecting them, and they're actually texting us regarding special nos. and stuff and on the day itself THEY DIDN'T SHOW UP! That was the sad part! The rest are fun and enjoyable moments! When young people gather to raise the Most Holy Name, to proclaim His Majesty and to Glorify Him, everything just falls into place. That's how GREAT our God is. Though we ended up quite late because of some technical malfunctions and the program was not totally followed because our Pastors were so eager to talk to us young people that they forgot to track time, and though other failures and mishaps happened, PRAISE GOD FOR ITS SUCCESS!!!

Thanks to the speakers that the participants are now UPSIZING OUR SPIRITS. I especially commend Young Ministers of God (CGM Bulacan chapter) for leading a wonderful Praise&worship! We were utterly blessed! Ang sarap ng feeling ko during that moment. The feeling's just so awesome. I just can't prevent the tears of joy as I can feel that I have a friend in God and that I'm thirsting and I hunger for Him. Indeed, the best place and the happiest place on earth is not Disneyland. The best place and the happiest place on earth is anywhere under the presence of God. And I also thank God for the play that I have written and directed was a success as well! The participants liked it! The food, the souvenirs, the special nos., the props, the decors, thank God for all of these.

And this event is one testimony as well. We started from a zero-budget but our God is Jehovah Jireh, the Divine Providence, who provides all our needs -- we even have extras. Great God!!!

Every speaker tackled on our core verse Ephesians 5:18
"Don't be drunk on wine because it will ruin your life,
instead be filled with the Spirit."

God's Order: UPSIZED SPIRIT! He didn't order us to become beautiful, to become so intelligent, to gain as much friends, to become so filthy rich, to excel on other earthly stuff, to dress well -- you know all stuff that the young people today are so busy with (which I am also guilty of) that they (we) even neglect to pray, to attend Church services/Mass to read the Bible and the so-called religious stuff. But He didn't deprive us of such blessings as well but LET US NOT FORGET THAT THESE ARE NOT WHAT GOD WANTS FROM US. HE WANTS A SPIRIT THAT IS FILLED. A SPIRIT THAT'S ALWAYS LONGING FOR HIM. I know I may sound a crazy preacher (it would be an honor if it's for God) but come judgment day, yes, that day that you would know if it is either eternal damnation or eternal salvation (i'm not scaring you, i'm just sharing what I'm supposed to ^_^), the King would not look at your earthly achievements but on how you have been faithful and have been obedient to His will. It would not actually hurt us to do good things, right? It is well yeah, it may be BORING at first, but the JOY THAT COMES FROM SERVING HIM AND PLEASING HIM is way way priceless...

It's time to awaken this generation! We will be used. Aren't you excited??

And so, with the UPSIZE thing, we had this fastfood theme. The skit is entitled "Fastfood". We had a yellow&red uniform (McDo, eh?!). We decorated the worship hall with drawings of burgers, sundaes, fries, and drinks and menus and we even had the McDo fries container (??) as banderitas. Our food is somewhat fastfood like and tastes like KFC... haha!

Photos to share:

more photos here: Youth Annual 2008


November is not only the start of my birthmonth but also the month which semestral school and university students do not really look forward to -- START OF SECOND SEM!!! And to the trimestral schools, it's when school works start to pile up! Good thing I graduated from that already! Haha! No school worries, not really needing to get up early for that 8am class, no thesis, no papers, no dues, and no allowance. But I miss school, seriously. And hey, being unemployed (this word is starting to annoy me, haha!) is getting boringer each day, I tell you! But I'm still enjoying it!

And November it is!!! The much awaited movie, I know!!! November 26. I will not even dare type it. Haha!

All Saints & Souls Day are over which means -- MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! Oooooh, part-time job, please, for me, I need moolah for Christmas shopping!

Oh BTW, I had already watched HSM3 (last Oct.25, sold out!) and i looooved it! It's awesome! No, I don't like Zac Efron and Vanessa H. but I just loved the movie! Fantastic choreography, nice songs... It made me miss high school, it made me miss being a student more!

Just watched GG S02e08 and I can't wait for the next episode. Why is Nate like, girl-hopping? Is he really like that in the novel series as well?

So this is it. I ended up writing a quite-long post. Maybe to compensate the more than a week no post?? Haha! The title was just something I insisted on -- Now or Never -- song from HSM3 haha!

I am not the same, everything's been different since the day You came into my life.

Read More »

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Job Interviews

I feel so awake and I'm left with nothing to do. Just finished watching Mamma Mia and it's nice! Love it! I love musicals, and when I say musical, I say Across the Universe -- THE BEATLES!!! About 30+ songs of them and... ok i'll stop. This entry isn't about them. And when I say musical, it includes HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL as well. And i'll be watching HSM3 this coming Saturday. Weeee! It's not for kids and preteens only, right? And when I say musical, please don't mention Camp Rock & Jonas Brothers, no offense, thanks... :) Haha! Of course, we all have our own tastes of movies and music. It just so happens that JBros are not my type, and their songs too. Hey! I'm not supposed to blog about musicals.

Ok, back to the first sentence of this entry -- i feel so awake and I'm left with nothing to do -- so I decided to just blog about my job interviews yesterday, I mean, the other day (it's already past 1am of 10/23/08). This blog needs a taste of some entry that's coming from a now-degree-holder. Did I just say that? That was hilarious HAHAHA. eeeek. Ok enough. I am just so feeling awake. oooh, maybe it's the dark chocolate's fault!

Anyways, yesterday the other day, I had two interviews, both in Makati. One in the morning and the other one in the afternoon. "Lucky" that I am, the offices were just near to each other. Just walking distance. These were just my 3rd & 4th job interviews and these two were to be considered "weird & unforgettable". Some 'excerpts:
1st company

interviewer: Ok, so you're a La Sallian! (smiling)
I smiled.
interviewer: So what can you say about those comments that La Sallians are just rich people who can afford to pay, unlike those from UP who are really brainy ones? What can you say about those things?
me: Those are just stereotypes and hasty generalization (I recalled INTPHIL fallacies here.. haha)
interviewer: Are you not angry about those comments?
me: Noooo?
interviewer: But what can you say about La Sallians just rich and not-so-brainy?
me: Ahmm, I know of many classmates, La Sallians, who are wealthy but who are also intellectual, brilliant students. And in La Salle, we do have scholars who can't afford the high tuition fee who of course are intelligent.
interviewer: Ok, so you do not get angry.
me: No.
Is she an Iskolar ng bayan? Or is she someone against La Salle? Or maybe one of those who stereotypes. Anyway, I find it weird because it's like, the interview revolved around this question. The highlight of the interview that is. No "tell me about yourself." or "how do you see yourself blank years from now in this company". Nothing like that. Really weird.

2nd company

interviewer: Is it okay for you to work on sales or office?
me: Yes.
interviewer looks at me
me: Yes?
interviewer: would you choose sales or office?
me: oh, haha, office...

All the while, I thought that she's asking me if it is alright with me that I work on sales or office, when she's actually asking me to choose between the two. Am I that slow? Stupid. Funny. hahaha!

And on Monday next week, I have a scheduled interview again somewhere in Ortigas. hmmmm, what's in store with that? I pray that I would find the right job for me soon. I'm not in a hurry to work, but so much in a hurry to earn MOOLAH! Christmas season is up! Shoppay shoppay! Let His will be done. In His time.


Back when we were just little kiddos we have our dreams and now that I'm no longer a kiddo, I'm trying or should I say I'm beginning to live one of my greatest dreams. It's never too late for someone who wants to learn (as what the saying goes). So I bought a new set of colored pencils, colored pens, and fashion magazines. And now I'm awake for making it more than just a dream.

I wanted to find where I was going. Everything I tried. It took me nowhere. I was so tired of just living my life, waiting for a sign. You came to my side, gave me direction.

Read More »

Monday, October 20, 2008

photos can paint 24 hours in seconds

Disclaimer: Too much photos.

Let these photos do the telling first...

October 17, 2008 - 6:00pm - 9:00pm
McDo, Las Pinas
with Gil, Nick, Chi and Julie

more photos here

October 17-18, 2008 - 10:00pm - 6:30am
CGM Church Children's Ministry Room
with YU2G
"Overnight Prayer"

more photos here

October 18, 2008 - 10:00am - 6:30pm
Tramway & Trinoma
with SFF

more photos here

Ocotber 18, 2008 - 8:00pm - 11:30pm
Holy Trinity Memorial Chapels, Sucat, Paranaque
more photos here

Now let me do the 'talking...

Back when I was studying (naks, graduate na kasi haha!), back when I was just writing our thesis, I used to have no sleep at all. I'm awake for more than 24 hours. You feel so tired and yet you go home, you still need to be awake to continue working on thesis coupled with some other academics stuff. Exhausting. But just last October 17-18, I was awake more than 24 hours not because of school stuff - but because I've been to different 'places' with different people. Those were still tiring but FUN! I've been to Las Pinas, Quezon City and Paranaque in 24 hours. I got to bond with HS friends, college friends, churchmates, co-ministries and with my sister and be with my family in 24 hours. I laughed, shared and heard stories, had fun with friends, ate-all-I-can (Tramway, thanks Candy), watched movie (Tropic Thunder, one hilarious movie. MUST-WATCH), felt sadness (loved ones depart), cried, listened to the Word of God, prayed, worshiped, exhorted -- in 24 hours. That's how much time we have. Imagine our lives, when we don't need to sleep 8-hours and don't get tired or sleepy, we can do really really lots and loads of things. But at the end of they day. We need sleep. I need sleep.

And isn't it also lovely that photos can paint 24 hours?

Some more photos here:

competition between
Boy Bawang and this Boss bawang

Last Tuesday, we played dress up and had this what we call "photoshoot". Thanks to Julo. Try visiting his sites DA here and multiply here. Some of the shots:

"MERRYL Christmas"
(not again, haha! Thought the DQ girl got it right
when I saw her writing the first 3 letters right,
not until I saw the next 'R' doh)

P.s. Today's Nik's bday! His debut! I've been friends with him since we were nursery. That old. So, happy debut! Nikolai Ante Flores!

You're the one who gives me shelter...
and You're the light that leads me home
You're the love that gave forever...
Lord You're all that I know
Read More »

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

I wanna join the workforce!

I really can't contain in words all the thoughts carried by my brain cells. I can't even blog regularly when in fact I have so much time in my hands. Bum. I'm just not-in-the-mood and is oh-so-lazy. The result - piles of anything-under-the-sun to jot on.

(L-R) merie (in a dress i designed that didn't turn out the exact way i wanted).
with jose. with candy. with raiza and joyce.
co-MFI (5th-7th photo). tassel on the left.
with my ever dearest Mama. with fellow SFF grads.

It's been 9 days since my graduation day. And yes I am still not a member of our country's workforce, simply put - UNEMPLOYED. As what I'm used to saying already - everyday gets boring-errr. I'm inside my room 89.99% of each day. Well, that was an obvious rough estimate. The reason for me to a shift from i-wanna-be-a-bum-forever to i-wanna-work-now-and-earn-moolah. So yeah I enthusiastically! I posted my resume online and voila! Some or should I say a few companies called/texted me for interviews. I declined most of them. Pfffft. Call centers --- didn't study BSC-MFI in DLSU-M to attend calls and accept nasty words from callers I don't even know. I only attended 2 interviews -- from EJ Hall (Oct 6) that led to my 2nd interview at Banco De Oro (Oct 13). The 2 interviews were just like normal conversations and I didn't tremble. Yay to me! I was more nervous the time I was interviewed when I shifted courses and when I applied for OJT at RCBC. I could already work for BDO (I just have to call them I think) but the salary is too low for me. So I would not opt for the BDO job. I'm still in search for the right job which translates to high-salaried jobs lol (not call centers please, thanks). I'm actually praying for the right job. And still, let God's will be done. I actually have a 'job' as a Sunday school teacher and the research team of our Church is actually requesting me to join them. No salaries, just allowance and rewards in heaven.

Also, last Oct.10 I was out of my room and house and went to mi alma mater to return the toga, the e-tickets, and to claim my grad photos and my alumni card. Jose, Kat, Seph, and Diane were there too. And since all of us have some moolah to squander (thanks to the toga deposit!), we decided, with Jose's initiative and the errr his desire to see Eagle Eye, we went to MOA. But because of the screening schedules, we weren't able to watch any movie. Rheata (idk the right spelling) and Julie were with us in MOA too. We just ate and talked and laughed and strolled and rode the tram. haha! We did watch the fireworks. Have I already mentioned that I am in love with fireworks? I was sooo happy that day. Mababaw, oo na. And of course because the green light is on, we ate at Krispy Kreme and took some pics. The photo is just like a farewell party to Jose who seem to have leukemia. It's his last wish to have a Krispy Kreme party. hahaha!

Passion Passion Passion!!!
Try visiting and you'll see how powerful their conferences were. Each of the first four cities of the last leg were blown away! This is one of those topics I always love talking about. My first post on this blog is actually about Passion Manila and glad that up until now, the fire that they passed on is still burning! That's how GREAT HE is. Passion Mexico, Passion Vancouver, Passion Seoul and the very recent (just last night) Passion Tokyo were all huge successes! Thousands of FRUITCAKES united all for HIS renown.

Now I know who's behind some or most of the photos of teh Passion conferences. It's none other than the gifted Jeremy Cowart.

So what keeps me busy? This:

But I'm doing it with pleasure. I'm the over-all in charge. The youth annual 2008 will be up in just a matter of a little more than 2 weeks. I claim its success!

And since I've been tagged, though I'm not used to tagging here in my blog I would just post these 2:

Got the Butterfly award from mia, andy and hannah. The other one's from jeru and chiui. Thanks gurls. Appreciated. I'm sorry but I'm not gonna tag anyone (yet) in this entry. Sorry for breaking the rules 3&4. I might do this some other time.

And yeah I'm back to watching movies! haha! Be watching My Sassy Girl (elisha cuthbert version) Another Cinderella Story and She's The Man (yeah, I love Bynes, i know it's so 3 years ago). I need to shorten my days for the wait on the Twilight movie. What? You haven't seen the full trailer yet? Go see it here.

One of the worst spellings I got for MERIE.
I would rather accept MARY than wuuuht?? JULIE?? doh!

I think I chose the right mood - bloggy. Bit long entry again.hihi...

Hold me in Your arms like a new born child. I'm desperate for more of You.
Touch me, with Your love deep within my heart I'm waiting for more of you
Read More »