Saturday, December 28, 2013

Giving Back: A Start of An Annual Tradition (Orig4 Christmas 2013)

0

Another happy post-Christmas celebration with my girls!This year, however, is a different and meaningful one. We didn't just celebrate Christmas among ourselves but somehow "passed on the celebration to others". 

Read More »

Thursday, December 26, 2013

Christmas 2013 with the Family

0

Merie Christmas, I mean MERRY CHRISTMAS from the Clarete family to yours! 

Unlike previous years wherein we get to celebrate this special occasion with relatives, this year we are alone as a family. We don't have the magarbong noche buena. We actually slept early. But the next day, we did the annual Christmas visit to Tagaytay for a bulalo, after attending the Christmas service that is. Hopefully next year we can go back to Bohol or Isabela to celebrate Christmas with the relatives. :) Got nothing much to say but praying that we all know the true meaning of Christmas. Now the photos...
Read More »

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Coffees and Lunches

0
Meeting people and eating while catching up must be one of the good things this life has to offer. I feel delighted that all throughout this year, I was able to squeeze in such meet-ups despite the corporate-slave-busyness I have. Sometimes one just need to unwind through talking to different people and maybe gain new perspectives, insights, get encouragement, or allow someone to absorb whatever emotion you may emit. Tapos ikain mo lang in between! Life can simply be that amazing. There is this feeling of being blessed with great people; this is besides having a very supportive boyfriend.


November 15, 2013
Another impromptu cocol night with my lovelies. I just got back from Hong Kong so apart from the catching up, I took it as a chance to give them my pasalubong and our “friendship necklace”. Haha! And by the way, it’s been quite a long time since we last had our coffee session in this Starbucks branch we used to frequent years back.
 
Missed my lovelies!
Read More »

Monday, December 16, 2013

Going Back Escolta

0
Last Saturday, it was our second time to participate in 98B Collab’s Saturday Future Market at Escolta. And each time, I am amazed how talented and creative Filipinos can be. I can’t help but admire those people who are really into these creative stuff and let “creativity feed them”. This collaboration is indeed a brilliant idea – making room for local artists and “artsies” showcase what they got and allow them to earn from it. This is just our second month of joining but I am already looking forward to the coming months to pour our hearts out on this endeavour.


From where I stand -- Escolta

Read More »

Thursday, December 5, 2013

35th

0
One more and we're turning three!! I'm praying that this love will forever be. I love you!
Read More »

Thursday, November 28, 2013

Thankful Thursday: Thanksgiving Day Edition

1

So here I am feeling American, my colonial mentality whatever hahaha participating in the Americas’ thanksgiving celebration. Well, how I wish I could also have all those Black Friday coupons. I don’t think I would mind queuing for all those good stuff awaiting their purchase at significant price drops!!
Read More »

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

Luke's 26th

0

It’s the time of the year when we celebrate the love of my life’s birthday! It was so unlike the previous years when I, together with our former workmates prepare some surprise. I actually tried to surprise him but failed yet again. Haha! We just had a simple celebration of his birthday.
Read More »

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

34th and I'll Love You Even More :)

0


34th – Multiply it by 34 and then to 34 and to 34… that’s how many months I’ll love you even more!

Yikeee kung nabasa mo to I know kinilig ka hahaha!
Read More »

Friday, November 1, 2013

November Wishlist

0


MacBook Air || Kate Spade Cedar Street Maise in African Violet (or red or black) || Michael Kors Baguette-Bezel Watch in Rose Gold || stylish mannequin display/s || sewing machine || white grand piano (or any piano Casio or Yamaha) || iPhone 5s in gold


I'm taking November, my birthday month, as a chance to shout-out my sort of expensive wishlist. :( Most of these, which are on top of my head as I write thinking of "material wishes", are not part of my "priority list" -- obviously material wants. But hey, it's my birthday so bigay niyo sa 'kin 'to haha! 
Read More »

Monday, October 28, 2013

RV's 30th

0
This post is dedicated to Renee Victoria Nievera, who just turned 30 years old!!! Weeee!! This lady is so special to my heart. Who would have thought that we will be really close. She turned out to be my confidante, an older sister I never had, and my bulliness-absorber! Hahaha! Though I bully you always, you know the reason why.... It's because I love you! Haha! I pray for more blessings for you and your family and your blossoming love life. Yikeeee! You've been composed and demure in your own ways. Stay nice, bright and positive person that you are. Keep inspiring people. HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! Thank you for the sumptuous SumoSam Legacy Eat-all-you-can! Yayyyy!

Two of my favorite people in the world! Parang ako ang may birthday! Anyway, we have our birthdays close to each other :)

Read More »

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Thankful Thursday: Special Edition Wear My Design 2 Win

0
This is overdue but I MUST BLOG ABOUT THIS! Part of the greatest things I’m thankful for this 2013 is being one of the grand winners of Ensembles’ Wear My Design Year 2! Thus, it is apt to write a sole post for this very ultimate superb memorable event in my life!

As what my family and most of my friends know about me, there’s something about fashion that I just really love. One of my greatest dreams is to be in the fashion industry, a fashion designer in particular. It’s a frustration I can’t simply forego! Haha! But I lack in any drive and source to pursue it. So for most of the days of my way of life, I let it sit somewhere I could just pick it up WHENEVER I feel like it. Gets? Parang wala lang that I declared to myself it’s not a passion at all. I allowed opportunities pass me by, hi hello goodbye. I didn’t study when I’ve had those plenty of time. Despite all those encouragements and moral support, nada, I just left it there sitting…


One of my two entries last year
Read More »

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Choco Yema Yummm

0

The two ladies who didn't left me alone on my first day! 

Tuna Sandwich for lunch! So not me sandwich lang ang lunch haha!

Slice's must-try Chocolate Yema cupcake :)


Made use of company fun money and had some light lunch plus dessert at Slice High Street! How we enjoyed that one hour is beyond us! Haha! We had some sandwich for lunch. we also tried Slice's Choco Yema Cupcakes!! Make sure to try it, too when you visit Slice! It's Yema-yummmm!!! It's been a while since the last time the three of us had a lunch-out. Fun fun lunch with these two ladies!
Read More »

Monday, October 21, 2013

Me-Time Monday

0

Not the best photo of my newly-dyed and cut hair by Piandre. New nail color too! After trying Piandre out, I'd still choose Falconi! Or maybe I'd give other Piandre branches a try, but I got disappointed tonight. Anyway, this is still something new.
Read More »

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Thankful Thursday: Animo La Salle. Never Shall We Fail

0

Hooray!! Animo La Salle!! Waited for five years, we’re back and we’re no.1!!!

Six years ago I was able to witness La Salle’s win over UE which led to their 2007 championship! A year after, La Salle made it to the finals once again; but was heartbreakingly defeated by its “greatest rival”, Ateneo. I was a student back those years. As I look back from this point, all I can say is, wow it's been a long time…

Read More »

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Double Three and Still I Love Thee! (33rd)

0

It happened to be DLSU-UST’s game 2 on our 33rd monthsary and what’s the best way to celebrate it?? Inside the Big Dome! Haha! First, we cheered for our respective alma maters, and of course DLSU won!! They have to!!!

After the game, I was able to spend dinner with some of his college friends. This was a first ack! Haha! So ganun pala ang feeling hehehe. It was a first for me ever!! I was like O_O. Hahaha! But I was glad to have met some of his friends finally.

Read More »

Saturday, September 28, 2013

Tiger for a Day. Archers in Yellow.

0

Yesterday, Luke and I watched the do or die game of NU-UST, semi-finals round. We’re lucky to get patron tickets for the game and witness up-close his alma mater’s win. Yes, UST won. They made it to the finals, which translates to our alma maters’ rivalry (DLSUST). So, where are we sitting on the final games, Luke? Haha!

Read More »

Thursday, September 26, 2013

LuRie's First Time at Yabu

0
Me to Luke: a-Yabuuuu (I love you)
Hahahaha! And he just smirked. Ang sweet ko kaya!! 



We had a rather early dinner a while ago and it’s our first time to try Yabu. We went for the one in SM Aura. We are not really much of a fan of Japanese food so the experience wasn’t quite satisfying hehehe but I must say that their Katsu is crispy on the outside and tender on the inside. What I enjoyed the most are the unlimited fruits, rice, miso soup and the shredded cabbage! Pwede bang yun lang ang orders ko?? Haha! Nonetheless it was a good first for Luke and I not to mention that the service was superb.
Read More »

Monday, September 23, 2013

Welcome to the Pensionados, Papa!

0
We were looking forward to this date. My father has gone 10 years past the golden age and we welcomed (a one day advance welcome) him to the pension club yesterday, Sept 22. Today marks my father’s 60th year of existence. We planned a surprise which was held at Shakey’s, Times, Las PiƱas. It was just a small Superman-themed kiddie birthday,but it was a huge success. We invited only a few of the people close to Papa’s heart. Sadly, relatives are miles away so mostly were churchmates, and really few relatives here in Manila. …and the kids that Papa adores haha! One of the reasons why I and Mama chose a kiddie theme is because we know that Papa enjoys seeing little kids around and true enough, his fondness of kids was displayed during the party. Sorry Pa, not the right time to have an apo yet hehehe.
Happy faces for Papa that day!! Family is love. Family is forever!

Read More »

Sunday, September 22, 2013

Berks Goes Back to Canyon Cove 2013

0


Read More »

Week 39 Photobin

0

DLSU-ADMU Do or Die Game
September 18, 2013
Yes the Tigers made it to the Final Four!
Victory Dinner Hahaha!
September 21 - Badminton Day after a looong time!

Luke paired up with Marffy for a doubles game :)
Glad to see him "competing" in sports. It's what he really likes! Haha! They won btw.

Bought our cat a tee haha! He's sooooo cuuute!

Read More »

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Spontaneous Date Night with My Girlfriends

0
Blessings were showered upon me and I have no means to return the favour aside from paying it forward to no other than my best and loveliest girlfriends!
My girls with their 'loots'!

Read More »

Saturday, September 14, 2013

THE Teng "Couple Jerseys"

0



It’s our first time watching a UAAP basketball game with our alma maters battling with each other on the court this afternoon. We watched the semis game at the MOA Arena and we came prepared – by buying ourselves Teng jerseys! I bought a La Salle Jeron Teng jersey while Luke bought a UST Jeric Teng jersey. It’s a couple jersey! Haha! We wore it the whole time during the game so were matchy-matchy while watching! Haha! Aren’t we cute?? Anyway, La Salle won the game hooray!! We’re hoping that we could still use it for the UAAP finals.:)
Read More »

Shing's a Legit Writer!

0

This is only our second photo together!! But it makes me glad haha!
One buzzing payday Friday, I rushed to the Manila International Book Fair at SMX not to shop for books but to at least see Shing (Jezreel Manugue) once again, after three years! I met her online and we’ve been strongly connected through our different online spaces and have been following each other ever since. But the main reason of “the rush” was because she’s one of the writers of the book “Beauty for Ashes” which was launched on that same day. I missed the launch but at least I got to see her on that special day! Happiness is what I felt for Shing because we could now truly say that she’s already a legit writer! Imagine, five years ago I was just reading her blog and now she’s got her name printed on a book distributed nationwide. I feel glad and proud for this accomplishment of hers! I know and I pray that this is certainly just the beginning of her writing walk and soon she would be able to launch a book of her own. So proud of you, Shing!
Read More »

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Sabo-TIN!!!

0

Yay!! Finally, though a quick one, an eat-out with Tin pushed through! It was one nippy lunch-out at Saboten. It was a first for the both of us and we actually liked it. Since I’m not really a fan of Japanese cuisine, it was a good experience having tried out their tenderloin Katsu. Tin compared it to Yabu but I never had a chance to experience Yabu yet so I have no basis of comparison. Pero kung sa Tokyo-Tokyo icocompare, naman, so much better hahaha! All I know is that I liked the Katsu and enjoyed the unlimited cabbage. Haha!
Read More »

Monday, September 9, 2013

Sunday, September 8, 2013

One Saturday On Me

0
RV and Chat with their "loot bags"
Meet RV and Chat – my greatest supporters in my Wear My Design endeavour! They were the ones whoepushed me to it and if not because of their insistence, I wouldn’t have won and maybe totally gave up that dream. I thank God for blessing me with these two.

Read More »

Thursday, September 5, 2013

32nd

0
And here goes the monthly post! 32 and counting. Happy, thankful and blessed. And still looking forward for the coming days/months and praying for years! 
Read More »

Thankful Thursday!

0
August was a sure blast!! And there are SOOO many things to be thankful for! September started with a flare as well! And even on this fifth day of the month my heart is overflowing with joy and gratitude.

It’s been a while since I listed down here in my blog the things I’m thankful for. If I backtrack as far as the last time I blogged about it, this would be one endless post so will have to stick to the most recent ones. 


Read More »

Friday, August 30, 2013

The Heat Made Us Do It

0

Nothing special. We just thought of being "healthy" for a really short while on a hot Friday afternoon! It felt like summer on August! Ang inett!! So we were Jambafied! Haha! Btw, this is Edna, my partner-in-crime, my confidante, my kadaldalan and my boredom-mate and busy-mate altogether at work. God has really blessed me with nice people!!
Read More »

Monday, August 26, 2013

Spa and Steak

0

Our second bonding session since the last time we ate at Red Kimono! I got to spend Saturday with my fellow BA ladies. We decided to try-out Ace Water Spa at Pioneer, Mandaluyong. We have no photos as it was prohibited. We had fun being played by the water. It was a tad tiring though but at the end of it, we felt relaxed.
Read More »

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Book Comment: The Shack (by Wm. Paul Young)

0
Title: The Shack
Author: Wm. Paul Young
No. of pages: 252
Published: July 1st 2007
Read: August 15, 2013

This book deserves a two thumbs up, standing ovation, confetti, it's just worth the time spent reading. Yes, I got carried away. However let me also state that I like books regarding spirituality, hence, this book automatically goes a notch higher. Yet, I consider this book as definitely one of my favorites. It impacted me. It touched me in a way that I cried on some parts of the book. It made me pause and utter a prayer. And since I read it, I try to live some of the words Papa uttered there like it was God who said it to me. I was able to relate to Mack at so many points. I guess all of us can relate to this book, most especially to my dear Christian friends. I highly recommend it. I give it a rating of OWN A COPY OF THE BOOK. When I say own a copy, it only means that it’s worth the money, the effort and the time!
Mackenzie Allen Philips' youngest daughter, Missy, has been abducted during a family vacation, and evidence that she may have been brutally murdered is found in an abandoned shack deep in the Oregon wilderness. Four years later in the midst of his "Great Sadness," Mack receives a suspicious note, apparently from God, inviting him back to that shack for a weekend.
Read More »

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

258. Unsolicited Take: Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters

0

It's a holiday! Luke didn't report to work while I finished my tasks early so that we could squeeze in some movie Fridate. 

In this retelling of Rick Riordans book, "The Sea of Monsters", Percy Jackson, accompanied by his friends Annabeth Chase, Clarisse La Rue and Tyson, his half brother, goes on a journey to the Sea of Monsters to retrieve the Golden Fleece and save Camp Half-Blood. Written by Michelle Stone

My mind is in chaos. I haven’t read the book which maybe a reason why I'm left with so many questions while watching this movie. Yet again I brought with me inside the cinema my high expectations. I could say that the kids will best appreciate the movie. Nothing really complicated in the plot. The plot revolves around the adventures before, during, and after the encounter with the sea of monsters – of trying to find and get the golden fleece which is the cure to the tree that protects the place of the half-bloods. There is nothing really surprising in the turn of events or maybe I wasn’t that surprised at all. Frankly speaking, I’m disappointed with the movie and too lazy to write a decent take of this movie. Haha!
Read More »

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

257. Unsolicited Take: The Purge (2013)

0

 It was a Saturday Spontaneous movie with Luke.


In an America wracked by crime and overcrowded prisons, the government has sanctioned an annual 12-hour period in which any and all criminal activity-including murder-becomes legal. The police can't be called. Hospitals suspend help. It's one night when the citizenry regulates itself without thought of punishment. On this night plagued by violence and an epidemic of crime, one family wrestles with the decision of who they will become when a stranger comes knocking. When an intruder breaks into James Sandin's (Ethan Hawke) gated community during the yearly lockdown, he begins a sequence of events that threatens to tear a family apart. Now, it is up to James, his wife, Mary (Lena Headey), and their kids to make it through the night without turning into the monsters from whom they hide. Written by Universal Pictures

I would classify this movie as more of a thriller, but not as thrilling as my scared bones expected. I find the plot interesting though which just fuelled the expectations of high trepidation caused by seeing the trailer. Watching the movie, my uneasiness on the cinema seat heightened as the 12-hour purge period began. And even more when one of the kids allowed a stranger to enter the family’s house. Since it’s a movie of thriller, suspense and action, it would be better left for a spectator to watch the movie. I would say that there were really heart-thumping scenes that ended worth the thumping while most were just of purely suspense.

Apart from the interesting plot, I can say that I like the family values. And I like best that no matter how bad and/or how grave injustice as human we may experience, goodness is repaid by goodness in more ways than one or better, in ways we didn’t even imagine.
Read More »

Monday, August 12, 2013

256. A Night in PJs

0

It feels like we’re high school all over again!! Yes!! Just hosted a slumber party last Friday-Saturday with my girls, and some of the guys dropping by too! Apart from me, being the hostess was second to the last to arrive shame on me I know haha, everything was funnnn!!! We felt like teenagers again! The girls were cooking and the guys were watching the FIBA Asia Philippines-Kasakhstan game or maybe catching up or just plainly talking among themselves. Sorry guys, no booze if I’m the one to host hehe. And I cooked my just recent tried recipe creamy tuna pasta. I guess it’s enough to feed our tummies. Hahaha! Beng prepared her ever favourite wicked oreos! And Julie topped it off with vanilla ice cream! Yummm! We also played Kinect Xbox360 Dance Central! We enjoyed it!!! Ang saya lang talaga! But at 2AM, the guys have to go and we girls were left to ourselves.
Read More »

Sunday, August 11, 2013

255: PUSO: Ticket to See You in #Spain2014

0


I am OA-ly emotional of last night’s win! Ako lang ba? I bet the whole nation joined together in a tear-jerker kapit-bisig moment as we won over Korea and cut the so-called “curse-of-Korea” during the FIBA Asia 2013 playoffs! It was a sure ticket to FIBA WORLD in Spain 2014!!! Grabe the feeling!!! It was so hard to contain!

Read More »

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

254. 31st

0


It’s part of my monthly routine, okay?



Happy 31st monthsary to me and Luke!!! Hoorayyyy!!! And it didn’t have to be as special as an anniversary to eat our hearts out and dine in again at probably one of our favorite restaurants in Makati, La Grotta Cucina Italiana. We also love the vibe of the place. It’s sort of a formal dining and we find their service really good. We love their food - from the bread appetizer to their al dente pasta and tasty pizza!

So people had been noticing that Luke isn't smiling in this photo. He doesn't like smiling and he doesn't like to be captured in photos in the first place haha. Insistent lang talaga ako haha!

Their Linguine Alla Grotta. I like this!!

 
Bianca, our favorite pizza! :)

To top it all off, he surprised me with a monthsary gift! Yayyyy!!!

Dear Lord, thank You thank You for this relationship we're blessed with.
Read More »